Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice - September 2021

General information

This notice tells you what to expect us to do with your information.
 
We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

About Trousset Fawcett Limited

Trousset Fawcett Limited (‘Trousset Fawcett’) is a small, specialised provider of notarial and French legal services, particularly in the context of French property law, French taxes and inheritance law.

Trousset Fawcett Limited is the data controller for the personal information that we process.

Our postal address is-

120 Regent Street
London W1B 5FE
 

And our telephone number is-

+44 (0)203 773 2778
You may also e-mail us at-
nt@troussetfawcett.com
 

Our data protection officer

Our data protection officer is Nathalie Trousset. You can contact Nathalie at nt@troussetfawcett.com

The types of personal information we may hold about you

We receive and hold the following types of information:-

  • your name and contact details,
  • information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth or passport details,
  • marital status and dependants,
  • job title,
  • information relating to your matter,
  • your financial details so far as they are relevant to your instructions, and
  • details of third parties involved in your matter.

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information from you.

We also collect a limited amount of information from your professional advisors, such as accountants and solicitors.

We may also obtain information about you from electronic identification and verification tools used in order to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations. This information shows whether you are listed on a sanctions list or suspected of fraud, and also helps us to verify your identity.

How and why we use your information

We use your information to provide our legal services to you. We do this on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and ourselves (or in order to take steps at the request of clients before entering into a contract).

We also use your information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, such as for the purpose of tax reporting and auditing or compliance with anti-money laundering obligations.

We may also use your information for operational reasons, such as improving efficiency and the service we provide to you, including for the purpose of internal auditing. We do this on the basis of our own legitimate interests to ensure that the services are properly provided.

We may also share your information with external service providers to carry out certain functions on behalf of the business, such as with our IT service provider, our external accountant, office service provider and data storage provider. We do this on the basis of our own legitimate interests to ensure that the services are properly provided.

We process your information for the purpose of administering our business, including complaints resolution. We do this on the basis of our own legitimate interests to ensure the services are properly provided.

We may also use your information to ensure the security of our business and to prevent or detect fraud. We do this on the basis of our own legitimate interests to ensure the security of the Business and its clients.

Where you consent for us to do so, we hold information obtained to comply with anti-money laundering legislation for the lifetime of your file. Where you consent, we may use your information for other purposes.

However, we do not:

  • maintain contact lists
  • maintain marketing lists
  • advertise, except for maintaining our website
  • undertake marketing of other types

We do not carry out automated decision-making or profiling.

Cookies

Please see our cookie policy. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

We use the following cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, Services you have asked for cannot be provided. They are deleted when you close the browser.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it and the approximate regions that they are visiting from. 
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in, if applicable) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  These are first party cookies.

We assume that you are happy for us to place cookies on your device. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, if you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website, our platforms and Services.

Who we share your information with

We share your information where it is necessary to do so for the purpose of your matter.

We routinely share information with:

  • professional advisers that we instruct to deal with your matter such as avocats, notaires or accountants in France,
  • electronic identification and verification tools to comply with anti-money laundering legislation,
  • translators in order for them to provide us with translated documents,
  • professional advisers acting for any other party on your matter,
  • the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office  of the UK government (FCDO) and/or the relevant consulate for the purposes of our notarial work,
  • couriers to transfer documents for the purposes of your matter,
  • our accountant and bank. 

We may disclose information to law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also share your information with other external service suppliers to make our business more efficient, such as the provider of our IT services and support, the provider of our reception and office services and external secretarial services.

Transferring your personal information out of the EU

The UK GDPR has now been approved as adequate by the EU and this adequacy decision lasts until 2025. We can transfer your personal data in compliance with the GDPR to the EU and they can transfer personal data to us. This covers transfers to and from France.

It is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the EU/France, for example, if you, or your professional adviser, are based outside the EU, for example, Monaco.

For such international transfers, we will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and that all of your information will be securely transferred by appropriate technical, organisational, contractual or other lawful means.

How we store and use your information

Your information is stored electronically and we may also keep a paper file.

We will always take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.  

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it.

Our main information storage is on servers, which are located in London.

Following the completion of your matter, any paper folders are stored securely in the United Kingdom.

Retention of your information

For our notarial services, we retain personal information in line with our obligations under the Notarial Practice Rules. Notarial acts in the public form are preserved permanently. Notarial acts in the private form are stored for a minimum period of 12 years.

For our solicitor matters, we retain information for a minimum of seven years and for so long as is necessary in relation to the relevant contract and matters relating to them.

When we delete or destroy personal data, we do so securely. Once we close the file, any original documents received are returned to their owners. When we archive documents, we archive relevant documents securely and keep electronic data on a secure server.

Your rights

You have the following rights under current data protection rules in relation to your personal information:

  • The right of access – a right to be provided with a copy of your personal information that we hold.
  • The right to rectification – a right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
  • The right to erasure – a right to require us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, where there is no good reason for us to continue holding it,or where you have exercised your right to restrict our use of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing – a right to require us to restrict the processing or use of your personal information, for example, where you contest the accuracy of the information.
  • The right to data portability – a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and/or to transmit that information to a third party in certain circumstances. 
  • The right to object – a right to object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interests to use it, such as for the purposes of improving the efficiency of our business.

You can exercise any of the above rights free of charge, including submitting an access request, by contacting us at nt@troussetlaw.com.

Keeping this Privacy Notice updated

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Notice from time-to-time. You should bookmark and review this page periodically to ensure you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Notice and you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. You can determine when this Privacy Notice was last revised by checking the "Date of last update" legend at the top of this Privacy Notice. 

Covid-19

In order to minimise the risk of transmission of Covid-19 and where face-to-face appointments are required, we would respectfully ask you to:

  • Arrive on time for the appointment to minimise your waiting time in reception;
  • Please go straight to the reception on the ground floor;
  • Where Nathalie Trousset is certifying a document, bring your own pen; and
  • Clean your hands at the start and at the end of the appointment (sanitisers are available in the meeting room and in the corridor leading to the reception).

If you or a member of your household has Covid-19 symptoms, please do not attend the appointment.